STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Senate Bill No. 482, entitled

A bill to amend 1976 PA 451, entitled "The revised school code," by amending section 1274a (MCL 380.1274a), as amended by 1990 PA 227.

(The bill was passed on December 9, see House Journal No. 91, p. 2272.)

 

Rep. Richardville moved to reconsider the vote by which the House passed the bill.

The motion prevailed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

 

 

Third Reading of Bills

 

 

Senate Bill No. 482, entitled

A bill to amend 1976 PA 451, entitled "The revised school code," by amending section 1274a (MCL 380.1274a), as amended by 1990 PA 227.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

 

Rep. Palmer moved to amend the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 3, line 9, after "with" by striking out the balance of the subdivision and inserting "the protocols published in January 2001 by the international performance measurement and verification protocol inc.".

The motion was seconded and the amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

The bill was then passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, by yeas and nays, as follows: