CHOLARSHIPS FOR THEOLOGY MAJORS
[…] In that case, Northwest College student Joshua Davey had his $1,125 Promise Scholarship revoked after he declared his major in pastoral ministries and business management/administration, with the intention of becoming a minister. (Incidentally, the Seattle Post-Intelligencer recently reported that he is currently a law student at Harvard.)  The scholarship was denied by the Higher Education Coordinating Board (HECB) based on a prohibition of public funding for religious study in state statute and the constitution (WRC §28B.10.814 and Article 1, Section 11 of the state constitution). 

In 2000, Mr. Davey sued the state in federal district court, which upheld the decision of the state following the provisions of Washington statute, which provides that “[n]o aid shall be awarded to any student who is pursuing a degree in theology”(WRC 28B.10.814), and the Washington constitution, which provides, in part, “[n]o public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment…”  Mr.