STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Resolved, That when the Legislature adjourns on Wednesday, December 28, 2023, it stands adjourned without day.

The concurrent resolution was referred to the Committee on Government Operations.

 

 

tHIS RESOLUTION IS OFFERED TO COMPLY WITH ARTICLE XI, SECTION 7 OF THE MICHIGAN CONSTITUTION OF 1963.

 

Reps. DeSana, Friske, Fox, Smit, Maddock, Carra, Rigas and Schriver offered the following resolution:

House Resolution No. 165.

A resolution directing the impeachment of Dana M. Nessel, Attorney General of the state of Michigan, for corrupt conduct in office.

Whereas, Article XI, Section 7 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 states, in part:

The house of representatives shall have the sole power of impeaching civil officers for corrupt conduct in office or for crimes or misdemeanors, but a majority of the members elected thereto and serving therein shall be necessary to direct an impeachment.

; and

Whereas, Dana M. Nessel has failed to satisfy her duties and abused her position as Attorney General.