STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] We celebrate the unique bond between humans and dogs and recognize the transformative role that well-trained service dogs play in the lives of individuals with disabilities.

The question being on the adoption of the resolution, The resolution was adopted.

Reps. Jaime Greene, Alexander, Bezotte, Haadsma and Paiz offered the following resolution:

House Resolution No. 301.

A resolution to declare September 29-October 5, 2024, as Homeschool Week in the state of Michigan. Whereas, Our state recognizes the importance of education in shaping the future of its citizens; and Whereas, Section 380.10 of the Michigan Constitution states: “It is the natural, fundamental right of parents

and legal guardians to determine and direct the care, teaching, and education of their children”; and Whereas, Homeschooling is an essential form of education that allows parents and guardians to take a more

direct role in their children’s learning; and